Sponsored content: LATEST Jobs Updates WBSSC GROUP C D 591 Vacancies: Notification
UPSC EXAM CALENDAR 2018-2019: Notification RRB ALP Technician 26502 Vacancies : Admit Card
Railway RPF RPSF Jobs 2018: 19952 Posts Admit Card AAI Jr Executive / Manager Form 2018: 908 Vacancies
Railway Group C D Jobs : 62907 Posts Admit Card SOL DU Admissions 2018-19: Apply Online

Gujarat ITI Admission 2019-20 ~ Registration Date, Merit List | Counseling Round

Gujarat ITI Admission 2019-20 ~ Registration Date, Merit List | Counseling Round:

The Government of Gujarat State may Release in May 2019 both Notification and Information Brochure in respect of Counseling Based Admission into various Courses under different Schemes, Industrial / Non-Industrial / Diploma / All India Trade Test under Craftsmen Training Scheme among others as also mentioned in the Tables Displayed here under:

Gujarat ITI Admission 2019-20

We have also Attached herewith for Detailed Study for the Candidates Keen for Admission into different Trades.  The Candidates fulfilling the Eligibility Conditions would be Able to Apply followed by the Directorate General of Training / Directorate of Technical Education Notice likely to be Released in May / June 2019.

Criteria for Admission:

Counseling (1st / 2nd / 3rd) until the Last Seat is filled shall be conducted in July / August 2019.

Detailed Schedule for Counseling shall be published in the Information Bulletin.  The Candidates shall be required to carry with them the Documents for Submission both Original and the Photostat  / Photocopies as per the Instructions issued in the Merit List to be Declared.

Government Industrial Training Institute Industrial Training Institute Trades Offered under National Council for Vocational Training Scheme / State Council for Vocational Training mentioned in the Table

Government Industrial Training Institute, Gujarat State 

Industrial Training Institutes Trade & Educational Qualification 

Sl. No. Name of the Trade Duration Qualification Introduced
1. ATTENDANT OPERATOR (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
2. INSTRUMENT MECHANIC (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
3. LABORATORY ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
4. MAINTENANCE MECHANIC (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
5. PLASTIC PROCESSING OPERATOR  01-Year Course with 02 Semesters of 06 Months each Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics
August, 2015

 

NSQF compliant Courses under CTS implemented w.e.f. August, 2015
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Entry Qualification Duration Level NSQF Introduced In
1 2 3 4
1. Electrician  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
2. Electronics Mechanic  Passed 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
3. Fitter  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
4. Turner  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
5. Welder  Passed 8th Class Examination. One Year (Two Semesters each of Six Months’ Duration). Level – III 2015
6 Draughtsman(Mechanical) Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 4 2016
7 Machinist  Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 5 2016
8 Mechanic Agricultural Machinery  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 04 Semesters Level 4 2016
9 Mechanic Diesel  Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
10 Mechanic Motor Cycle  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 04 Semesters Level 4 2016
11 Machinist (Grinder)  Passed 10th Class with Science and mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 4 2016
12 Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance  Passed Class 10th Exam. Under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 5 2016
13 Mechanic (Tractor)  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
14 Mechanic Auto Electrical & Electronics  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
15 Mechanic Motor Cycle  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
16 Pump Operator Cum Mechanic  Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
17 Sheet Metal Worker  8th Class passed 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
18 Tool and Die maker  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 5 2016
19 Tool and Die maker  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 04 Semesters Level 5 2016
20 Wireman  Passed 8th Class Examination 04 Semesters Level 4 2016
21 Welder (Fabrication & Fitting)  Pass 8th Class Examination 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
22 Welder (Structural)  Pass 8th Class Examination 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
23 Welder (Pipe)  Pass 8th Class Examination 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
24 Welder (Welding & Inspection)  Pass 8th Class Examination 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
25 Welder (GMAW & GTAW)  Pass 8th Class Examination 02 Semesters Level 3 2016
26 Agro Processing  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
27 Food Beverage  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
28 Fruits and Vegetables Processing  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
29 Milk and Milk Products  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
30 Dress Making  Passed 10th Class under 10+2 system of Examination 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
31 Sewing Technology  Passed 10th Class under 10+2 system of Examination 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
32 Surface Ornamentation Techniques (Embroidery)  Passed 10th Class 02 Semesters Level 4 2016
33 Basic Cosmetology  Passed 10th Class 02 Semesters Level 4 2016

 


List of Engineering and Non- Engineering trades under Craftsmen Training Scheme (In Semester Pattern)w.e.f. July, 2014
Engineering Trades
. Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1. Architectural Assistant  02 Semesters Passed Class X under 10+2 System with Minimum 40% independently in Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
2. Attendant Operator (Chemical Plant) 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
3. Carpenter  02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013 2014
4. Draughtsman (Civil)  04 Semesters 10th Class Passed 2013 2014
5. Draughtsman (Mechanical)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
6. Domestic Painter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
7. Electrician 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
8. Electronic Mechanic  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education 2013 2014
9. Electroplater  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
10 Fitter  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
11. Foundry man Technician Old Name Foundry man) 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
12. Gold Smith 02 Semesters Passed 8th Class Examination 2013  
13. Information Communication Technology System Maintenance (Old Name – IT & ESM)  04 Semesters Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects. 2013 2014
14. Industrial Painter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
15. Instrument Mechanic  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
16. Instrument Mechanic (Chemical Plant) 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
17. Interior Decoration and Designing  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class under 10+2 System with Minimum 40% independently in Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
18. Laboratory Assistant (Chemical Plant) 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
19. Lift and Escalator Mechanic (Old Name – Lift Mechanic)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
20. Machinist  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
21. Machinist (Grinder)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
22. Maintenance Mechanic (Chemical Plant) 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
23. Marine Engine Fitter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
24. Marine Fitter  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
25. Mason (Building Constructor)  02 Semesters 8th Class Passed under 10+2 system. 2013 2014
26. Mechanic Diesel 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
27. Mechanic Mining Machinery  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
28. Mechanic Motor Vehicle  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science. 2013 2014
29. Mechanic (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioner)  04 Semesters Pass in 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education 2013 2014
30. Mechanic (Tractor)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
31. Mechanic Agricultural Machinery  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
32. Mechanic Auto Electrical and Electronics 2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
33. Mechanic Lens/Prism Grinding  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
34. Mechanic Motor Cycle (Old Name – Mech. Repair & Maintenance of Two Wheelers)  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science. 2013 2014
35. Mechanic Machine Tools Maintenance  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
36. Mechanic Mechatronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
37. Mechanic Medical Electronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Physics, Chemistry &Mathematics 2013  
38. Operator Advanced Machine Tools 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
39. Painter General 04 Semesters 8th Passed 2013  
40. Physiotherapy Technician  02 Semesters 10th Class passed 2013  
41. Plastic Processing Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
42. Plumber  02 Semesters 10th Passed 2013 2014
43. Pump Operator-cum-Mechanic  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
44. Radiology Technician (Old Name – Radio Diagnosis & Radiotherapy)  04 Semesters 10th Class Passed 2013  
45. Rubber Technician  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
46. Sheet Metal Worker 02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013 2014
47. Spinning Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
48. Stone Processing Machines Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
49. Stone Mining Machine Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
50. Surveyor  Two Semesters (1Year) Passed 10th Class under 10+2 system 2013 2014
51. Textile Mechatronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
52. Textile Wet Processing Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
53. Tool & Die Maker (Dies &Moulds)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
54. Tool & Die Maker (Press Tools, Jigs & Fixtures)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
55. Turner  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
56. Vessel Navigator  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
57. Welder Old Name Welder (Gas and Electric) 02 Semesters Pass 8th Class Examination. 2013 2014
58. Weaving Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
59. Wireman  04 Semesters Passed 8 Class Examination 2013 2014
New Engineering Trades introduced w.e.f. August, 2014
60. Mechanic Auto Body Repair  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science.   2014
61. Mechanic Auto Body Painting  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science.   2014
62. Mechanic Air-conditioning Plant  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Pass in 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education   2014
63. Civil Engineer Assistant  2Years

(4semesters)

Passed 10th Class Examination   2014
64. Technician Power Electronic System  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education   2014
65. Mechanic Consumer Electronics Appliances  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education . 2014
66. Welder (GMAW & GTAW)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
67. Welder (Fabrication & Fitting)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
68. Welder (Structural)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination.   2014
69. Welder (Pipe)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination.   2014
70. Welder (Welding & Inspection)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
71. Information Technology  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects.   2014
72. Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects.   2014
73. Refractory Technician  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent   2014
74 Architectural Draughtsman ship (Engineering Trade)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education   2014

 

Non-Engineering Trades
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1.. Baker and Confectioner  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
2.. Computer Operator and Programming Assistant  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
3. Food Production (General) (Old Name Craftsman Food Production).  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
4. Sewing Technology Old Name – Cutting Sewing  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
5.. Computer Aided Embroidery And Designing (Old Name Computer Aided Embroidery Needle Work)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
6. Dairying  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
7. Dental Laboratory Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
8. Desk Top Publishing Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
9. Digital Photographer  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
10. Dress Making  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
11. Surface Ornamentation Techniques (Embroidery) (Old Name Embroidery and Needle Work)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class 2013 2014
12. Fashion Design Technology (Old Name Fashion Technology) 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
13. Floriculture Landscaping  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
14. Front Office Assistant  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
15. Basic Cosmetology (Old Name Hair and Skin care)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
16. Health Sanitary Inspector  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
17. Horticulture  02 Semesters passed10th Class Examination 2013  
18. Hospital House Keeping  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
19. Leather Goods Maker  02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013  
20.. Footwear Maker 02 Semesters Passed 8th Class Examination 2013  
21. Old Age Care 2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
22. Photographer 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
23. Pre/Preparatory School Management (Assistant)  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
24. Fruit and Vegetable Processor  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
25. Process Cameraman  02 Semesters passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
26. Secretarial Practice (English)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
27. Stenographer Secretarial Assistant (English)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
28. Spa Therapy  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
29. Stenographer Secretarial Assistant (Hindi)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Hindi as Compulsory Subject.   2014
30. Food Beverages Guest Services Assistant Old Name Steward  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
31. Weaving Technician for Skill Woolen Fabrics Old Name Weaving of Silk and Woolen Fabrics    02 Semesters Pass in 8thClass Examination 2013 2014
32. Catering Hospitality Assistant  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
33. Travel Tour Assistant  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
34. Multimedia Animation Special Effect  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
35. Health, Safety and Environment  02 Semesters a) Passed Class 10 Examination b) The minimum physical requirements are i. Height – 165 Cm. ii. Weight – 52 Kg iii. Chest – Normal 81 Cm. – Expanded 85 Cm. iv. A registered MBBS Doctor must Certify that the Candidate is Medically Fit to undertake the Course 2013  
36. Fire Technology and Industrial Safety Management  02 Semesters a. Passed Class 12th Exam. Under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. b. The minimum physical requirements are i. Height – 165 Cm. ii. Weight – 52 Kg iii. Chest – Normal 81 Cm. – Expanded 85 Cm. iv. A registered MBBS doctor must certify that the candidate is Medically Fit to undertake the Course 2013  
37. Human Resource Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
38. Marketing Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
39. Finance Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
40. Tourist Guide  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
New Non –Engineering Trades introduced w.e.f. August, 2014
41. Bamboo Works  12 Months (02 Semesters) 8th Pass   2014
42. Milk & Milk Products  One Year (Two Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
43. Agro Processing  One Year (Two Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
44. Food Beverage  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
45. Data Base System Assistant  One Year (02 Semesters each of 06 Months ) Passed 12th Standard with Science & Mathematics   2014
46. Software Testing Assistant  One Year (02 Semesters each of 06 Months ) Passed 12th with Science & Mathematics   2014
47. House Keeper  One Year (02 Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination   2014

 

Trades for Visually Impaired
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1 Metal Cutting Attendant (for Visually Impaired Persons)  Two Years (Four Semesters each of Six Months’ Duration). Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent February-2014 July-2014
2 Computer Operator & Programming Assistant  1 Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be Visually impaired /Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  
3 Desktop Publishing Operator One Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be of Low Vision / Orthopedically Disabled / Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  
4 Cutting & Sewing  1 Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class-8th 2014  
5 Hair & Skin Care  One Year (Two Semesters) The Duration of the Course shall be one Year of full time attendance of 40 hours/week Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be of Low Vision / Orthopedically Disabled / Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  

 

 

Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) Courses for Chemical and Plastic Processing Sectors converted from Centre of Excellence (CoE) Courses 
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Duration Qualification Introduced
1. ATTENDANT OPERATOR(CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
2. INSTRUMENT MECHANIC (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
3. LABORATORY ASSISTANT (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
4. MAINTENANCE MECHANIC (CHEMICAL PLANT)  02-Years’ Course with 04 Semesters   for 06 Months each Duration Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics or Equivalent
August, 2015
5. PLASTIC PROCESSING OPERATOR  1Year Course with 02 Semesters of 06 Months each Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with
Science and Mathematics
August, 2015

 

NSQF compliant Courses under CTS implemented w.e.f. August, 2015
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Entry Qualification Duration Level NSQF Introduced In
1 2 3 4    
1. Electrician  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
2. Electronics Mechanic Passed 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
3. Fitter  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
4. Turner  Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. 2 Years (04 Semesters   each of Six Months’ Duration) Level – IV 2015
5. Welder  Passed 8th Class Examination. One Year (Two Semesters each of Six Months’ Duration). Level – III 2015

 


List of Engineering and Non- Engineering trades under Craftsmen Training Scheme (In Semester Pattern)w.e.f. July, 2014
Engineering Trades
. Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1. Architectural Assistant  02 Semesters Passed Class X under 10+2 System with Minimum 40% independently in Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
2. Attendant Operator (Chemical Plant)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
3. Carpenter  02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013 2014
4. Draughtsman (Civil)  04 Semesters 10th Class Passed 2013 2014
5. Draughtsman (Mechanical)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
6. Domestic Painter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
7. Electrician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
8. Electronic Mechanic  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education 2013 2014
9. Electroplater  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
10 Fitter  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
11. Foundry man Technician (Old Name Foundry man) 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
12. Gold Smith  02 Semesters Passed 8th Class Examination 2013  
13. Information Communication Technology System Maintenance (Old Name – IT & ESM) 04 Semesters Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects. 2013 2014
14. Industrial Painter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
15. Instrument Mechanic  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
16. Instrument Mechanic (Chemical Plant)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
17. Interior Decoration and Designing  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class under 10+2 System with Minimum 40% independently in Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
18. Laboratory Assistant (Chemical Plant)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
19. Lift and Escalator Mechanic (Old Name – Lift Mechanic)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
20. Machinist  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
21. Machinist (Grinder)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
22. Maintenance Mechanic (Chemical Plant)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
23. Marine Engine Fitter  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
24. Marine Fitter 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
25. Mason (Building Constructor)  02 Semesters 8th Class Passed under 10+2 system. 2013 2014
26. Mechanic Diesel Engine Old Name Mechanic (Diesel)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
27. Mechanic Mining Machinery  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
28. Mechanic Motor Vehicle  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science. 2013 2014
29. Mechanic (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioner)  04 Semesters Pass in 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education 2013 2014
30. Mechanic (Tractor)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
31. Mechanic Agricultural Machinery  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
32. Mechanic Auto Electrical and Electronics  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science 2013 2014
33. Mechanic Lens/Prism Grinding  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
34. Mechanic Motor Cycle (Old Name – Mech. Repair & Maintenance of Two Wheelers)  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science. 2013 2014
35. Mechanic Machine Tools Maintenance  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
36. Mechanic Mechatronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
37. Mechanic Medical Electronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Physics, Chemistry &Mathematics 2013  
38. Operator Advanced Machine Tools  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
39. Painter General  04 Semesters 8th Passed 2013  
40. Physiotherapy Technician  02 Semesters 10th Class passed 2013  
41. Plastic Processing Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
42. Plumber  02 Semesters 10th Passed 2013 2014
43. Pump Operator-cum-Mechanic  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
44. Radiology Technician (Old Name – Radio Diagnosis & Radiotherapy) 04 Semesters 10th Class Passed 2013  
45. Rubber Technician  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
46. Sheet Metal Worker 02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013 2014
47. Spinning Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
48. Stone Processing Machines Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
49. Stone Mining Machine Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
50. Surveyor  Two Semesters (1Year) Passed 10th Class under 10+2 system 2013 2014
51. Textile Mechatronics  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
52. Textile Wet Processing Technician 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
53. Tool & Die Maker (Dies &Moulds)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
54. Tool & Die Maker (Press Tools, Jigs & Fixtures)  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent 2013 2014
55. Turner  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
56. Vessel Navigator 04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013  
57. Welder Old Name Welder (Gas and Electric)  02 Semesters Pass 8th Class Examination. 2013 2014
58. Weaving Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education with Science and Mathematics or its Equivalent. 2013 2014
59. Wireman  04 Semesters Passed 8 Class Examination 2013 2014
New Engineering Trades introduced w.e.f. August, 2014
60. Mechanic Auto Body Repair  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science.   2014
61. Mechanic Auto Body Painting  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science.   2014
62. Mechanic Air-conditioning Plant  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Pass in 10th Class under 10+2 System of Education   2014
63. Civil Engineer Assistant  2Years

(4semesters)

Passed 10th Class Examination   2014
64. Technician Power Electronic System 04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education   2014
65. Mechanic Consumer Electronics Appliances  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education . 2014
66. Welder (GMAW & GTAW)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
67. Welder (Fabrication & Fitting)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
68. Welder (Structural)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination.   2014
69. Welder (Pipe)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination.   2014
70. Welder (Welding & Inspection)  One Year (Two semesters) Pass 8th Class Examination   2014
71. Information Technology  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects.   2014
72. Computer Hardware & Network Maintenance  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th with Science and Mathematics as Subjects.   2014
73. Refractory Technician  04 Semesters   (2 Years) Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent   2014
74 Architectural Draughtsman ship (Engineering Trade)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System of Education   2014

 

Non-Engineering Trades
Sl. No. Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1.. Baker and Confectioner  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
2.. Computer Operator and Programming Assistant 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
3. Food Production (General) (Old Name Craftsman Food Production).  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
4. Sewing Technology Old Name – Cutting Sewing  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
5.. Computer Aided Embroidery And Designing (Old Name Computer Aided Embroidery Needle Work)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
6. Dairying  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
7. Dental Laboratory Technician  04 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
8. Desk Top Publishing Operator  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
9. Digital Photographer  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
10. Dress Making  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Under 10+2 System of Examination 2013 2014
11. Surface Ornamentation Techniques (Embroidery) (Old Name Embroidery and Needle Work)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class 2013 2014
12. Fashion Design Technology (Old Name Fashion Technology)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
13. Floriculture Landscaping  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
14. Front Office Assistant  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
15. Basic Cosmetology (Old Name Hair and Skin care)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
16. Health Sanitary Inspector  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
17. Horticulture  02 Semesters passed10th Class Examination 2013  
18. Hospital House Keeping  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
19. Leather Goods Maker  02 Semesters 8th Class passed 2013  
20.. Footwear Maker 02 Semesters Passed 8th Class Examination 2013  
21. Old Age Care  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
22. Photographer  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
23. Pre/Preparatory School Management (Assistant)  2 Semester Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
24. Fruit and Vegetable Processor  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics 2013 2014
25. Process Cameraman  02 Semesters passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
26. Secretarial Practice (English)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
27. Stenographer Secretarial Assistant (English)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
28. Spa Therapy  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
29. Stenographer Secretarial Assistant (Hindi)  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination with Hindi as Compulsory Subject.   2014
30. Food Beverages Guest Services Assistant Old Name Steward 02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
31. Weaving Technician for Skill Woolen Fabrics Old Name Weaving of Silk and Woolen Fabrics  02 Semesters Pass in 8thClass Examination 2013 2014
32. Catering Hospitality Assistant  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
33. Travel Tour Assistant  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
34. Multimedia Animation Special Effect  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
35. Health, Safety and Environment  02 Semesters a) Passed Class 10 Examination b) The minimum physical requirements are i. Height – 165 Cm. ii. Weight – 52 Kg iii. Chest – Normal 81 Cm. – Expanded 85 Cm. iv. A registered MBBS doctor must certify that the Candidate is Medically Fit to undertake the Course 2013  
36. Fire Technology and Industrial Safety Management  02 Semesters a. Passed Class 12th Exam. Under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent. b. The minimum physical requirements are i. Height – 165 Cm. ii. Weight – 52 Kg iii. Chest – Normal 81 Cm. – Expanded 85 Cm. iv. A registered MBBS doctor must certify that the candidate is Medically Fit to undertake the Course 2013  
37. Human Resource Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
38. Marketing Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
39. Finance Executive  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013  
40. Tourist Guide  02 Semesters Passed 10th Class Examination 2013 2014
New Non –Engineering Trades introduced w.e.f. August, 2014
41. Bamboo Works  12 Months (02 Semesters) 8th Pass   2014
42. Milk & Milk Products  One Year (Two Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
43. Agro Processing  One Year (Two Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
44. Food Beverage  One Year (Two semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination with Science and Mathematics.   2014
45. Data Base System Assistant  One Year (02 Semesters each of 06 Months ) Passed 12th Standard with Science & Mathematics   2014
46. Software Testing Assistant  One Year (02 Semesters each of 06 Months ) Passed 12th with Science & Mathematics   2014
47. House Keeper  One Year (02 Semesters) Passed 10th Class Examination   2014

 

 

Trades for Visually Impaired

Name of the Trade Duration Entry Qualification Introduced during the Year Revised during the Year
1 Metal Cutting Attendant (for Visually Impaired Persons)  Two Years (Four Semesters each of Six Months’ Duration). Passed 10th Class with Science and Mathematics under 10+2 System of Education or its Equivalent February-2014 July-2014
2 Computer Operator & Programming Assistant  1 Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be Visually impaired /Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  
3 Desktop Publishing Operator  One Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be of Low Vision / Orthopedically Disabled / Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  
4 Cutting & Sewing  1 Year (Two Semesters) Passed Class-8th 2014  
5 Hair & Skin Care  One Year (Two Semesters) The Duration of the Course shall be one Year of full time attendance of 40 hours/week Passed Class X Examination of 10+2 Pattern or an Equivalent Examination. Candidate should be of Low Vision / Orthopedically Disabled / Hearing impaired /other Disabled 2014  

 

 

CTS Trades under Dual System of Training
. Name of trade in Dual System Duration Entry Qualification
1. Electrician (Dual System)  Two Years 10th Class with Science and Mathematics
2. Fitter (Dual System)  Two Years 10th Class with Science and Mathematics
3. Machinist (Dual System Two Years 10th Class with Science and Mathematics
4. Turner (Dual System)  Two Years 10th Class with Science and Mathematics
5. Electronic Mechanic (Dual System)   Two Years 10th pass
6. Welder (Dual System)  One Years 8th Class
7. Mechanic Diesel (Dual System)  One Years 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science
8. Mechanic Motor Vehicle (Dual System)   Two Years 10th Class Examination with Mathematics and Science
9. Cosmetology (Dual System) One Years 10th Class
10. Tool and Die Maker (Dies and Moulds) (Dual System)   Two Years 10th Class with Science and Mathematics
11 Attendant Operator( Chemical Plant-Dual System)  Two Years Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with Mathematics and Science
12 Draughtsman  (Mechanical – Dual Mode)  Two Years Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with Mathematics and Science
13 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning (Dual System)    Two Years Passed 10th Class Examination under 10+2 System with Mathematics and Science
14 Plumber (Dual System)  One Year 10th Passed
15 Mechanic(Auto Body Painting-Dual System)    One Year 10th Passed with Mathematics and Science
16 Mechanic(Auto Body Repair-Dual System)    One Year 10th Passed with Mathematics and Science

Industrial Training Institute, Gujarat Websites: www.itiadmission.gujarat.gov.in/ ; www.talimrojgar.gujarat.gov.in/

Wishing here the Best of Luck for the Candidates!

Click here to log into the Government of Gujarat Website  / Industrial Training Institute Gujarat for Industrial Training Institute Website for Admission Brochure 2019.

Live Market

Rank Name Price
#1

Bitcoin
(BTC)

INR 247395.418955
USD 3511.96943586

#2

XRP
(XRP)

INR 23.2038357463
USD 0.3293964063

#3

Ethereum
(ETH)

INR 6602.40028725
USD 93.7261817946

#4

EOS
(EOS)

INR 171.89660701
USD 2.4402053704

#5

Stellar
(XLM)

INR 7.6405028854
USD 0.1084628516

#6

Tether
(USDT)

INR 71.2223778001
USD 1.0110567732

#7

Litecoin
(LTC)

INR 2039.23012351
USD 28.9484498004

#8

Bitcoin Cash
(BCH)

INR 6214.38137611
USD 88.2179530561

#9

Bitcoin SV
(BSV)

INR 5491.38066142
USD 77.9543983677

#10

TRON
(TRX)

INR 1.0003128466
USD 0.014200215

#11

Cardano
(ADA)

INR 2.3041455127
USD 0.0327091288

#12

Monero
(XMR)

INR 3075.90187044
USD 43.664807547

#13

IOTA
(MIOTA)

INR 17.8978749266
USD 0.2540741861

#14

Binance Coin
(BNB)

INR 353.284314777
USD 5.0151442614

#15

Dash
(DASH)

INR 4864.11947021
USD 69.0499403098

#16

NEM
(XEM)

INR 4.5874597624
USD 0.0651225416

#17

Ethereum Classic
(ETC)

INR 275.552804263
USD 3.9116853118

#18

NEO
(NEO)

INR 451.959594306
USD 6.4159162209

#19

Zcash
(ZEC)

INR 3871.96402272
USD 54.9655258855

#20

Dogecoin
(DOGE)

INR 0.1758536396
USD 0.0024963785

#21

Waves
(WAVES)

INR 194.728670468
USD 2.7643241813

#22

Maker
(MKR)

INR 26400.2140393
USD 374.771469891

#23

Tezos
(XTZ)

INR 29.6008879376
USD 0.4202075129

#24

VeChain
(VET)

INR 0.273917569
USD 0.0038884719

#25

TrueUSD
(TUSD)

INR 71.4891266855
USD 1.01484348

#26

USD Coin
(USDC)

INR 71.4962912297
USD 1.0149451863

#27

Bitcoin Gold
(BTG)

INR 861.229447217
USD 12.2258185243

#28

Qtum
(QTUM)

INR 142.91524156
USD 2.0287924586

#29

OmiseGO
(OMG)

INR 86.7136579035
USD 1.2309674832

#30

Ontology
(ONT)

INR 40.2325422035
USD 0.5711320733

#31

Basic Attention Token
(BAT)

INR 9.3619723571
USD 0.132900443

#32

0x
(ZRX)

INR 20.4691477114
USD 0.2905753932

#33

Paxos Standard Token
(PAX)

INR 71.0829595168
USD 1.0090776227

#34

Decred
(DCR)

INR 1158.78238955
USD 16.4498128224

#35

Lisk
(LSK)

INR 86.9582507838
USD 1.2344396684

#36

Bitcoin Diamond
(BCD)

INR 53.3702843158
USD 0.7576324901

#37

Nano
(NANO)

INR 60.3598393757
USD 0.8568546335

#38

Zilliqa
(ZIL)

INR 0.9943748661
USD 0.0141159208

#39

DigiByte
(DGB)

INR 0.7032354124
USD 0.0099829709

#40

Bytecoin
(BCN)

INR 0.0411419326
USD 0.0005840416

#41

BitShares
(BTS)

INR 2.6347352307
USD 0.0374021057

#42

ICON
(ICX)

INR 14.3763020031
USD 0.204082733

#43

Siacoin
(SC)

INR 0.1727400949
USD 0.0024521793

#44

Verge
(XVG)

INR 0.4345258885
USD 0.0061684313

#45

Gemini Dollar
(GUSD)

INR 70.6964929985
USD 1.0035914314

#46

Factom
(FCT)

INR 701.715801995
USD 9.9613988799

#47

Aeternity
(AE)

INR 26.1651626837
USD 0.371434734

#48

Chainlink
(LINK)

INR 17.1191399168
USD 0.2430194399

#49

Aurora
(AOA)

INR 0.8998277982
USD 0.012773752

#50

Revain
(R)

INR 11.7823360084
USD 0.1672593782

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *